Stock Portfolio as of 12/8/2017

Profitable Investing Stock Portfolio Summary

Read more details in the profitable investing stock market weekly update.

Stock Transactions This Week

12/5

  • Sold KRO for a gain of 4.86% in 61 days
  • Sold FMC for a loss of 2.91% in 79 days

12/4:

  • Sold IPGP for a gain of 25.4% in 98 days
  • Sold MA for a gain of 37.35% in 328 days
  • Purchased CBG for $43.58 per share

Dividends Received

  • 12/5 V dividend received

Current Portfolio Holdings and Profitability

Continue reading

Stock Portfolio as of 12/1/2017

Profitable Investing Stock Portfolio Summary

Trading on 11/29 was a sort of deck shuffling activity for sector strength.

Sudden realization that the new tax plan would be damaging to electronic chip makers sent the NASDAQ into a tailspin.  At the same time other sectors such as the Financials and Industrials took off like a rocket.

Also damaging to some Technology stocks was the broadening concern that shady billing practices on some of Electronic Arts (EA) games would also impact companies in the same business.

Read more details in the profitable investing stock market weekly update.

Stock Transactions This Week

12/1:

  • Sold CAI for gain of 7.87%
  • Sold MU for a loss of 4.98%
  • Sold TMO for a loss of 0.68%

11/29:

  • Sold ACLS for a loss of 8.94%
  • Sold AMAT for a gain of 13.82%
  • Sold CY for a loss of 3.98%
  • Sold JOBS for a gain of 33.36%
  • Sold LRCX for a loss of 4.75%
  • Sold TSM for a gain of 5.98%
  • Sold TTWO for a gain of 182.65%
  • Sold V for a gain of 29.18%
  • Sold HTHT for a gain of 52.49%

Dividends Received

  • 12/4 COL
  • 12/1 DAN
  • 12/1 PFE
  • 11/29 WGO

Current Portfolio Holdings and Profitability

Continue reading

Stock Portfolio as of 11/24/2017

Stock & Related Transactions This Week

11/22 – Received DLPH dividend payment

11/21 – Purchased NVR at $3404.96 per share with an initial stop-loss price of $2937.00.  NVR is a member of the Real Estate sector which has been increasing in strength since early November.  You can view the sector strength in the  stock sector summary table.

11/20 – Received AAPL dividend payment

Current Portfolio Holdings and Profitability

Continue reading

Stock Portfolio as of 11/17/2017

Stock transactions this week

On 11/15:

  • Sold WBC on a profit-keeper price of 1$42.29 for a 0.8% gain over 114 days
  • Sold SUPV on a profit-keeper price of $23.00 for a 0.5% gain over 60 days
  • Sold PNC on a stop-loss price of $130.49 for a 4.6% loss over 20 days
  • Sold MCHP on a profit-keep price of $89.45 for a 0.3% gain over 46 days
  • Sold AGX on a stop-loss price of $63.05 for a 7% loss over 27 days

11/14 – Sold GGAL on a profit-keeper price of $49.78 for a 3.3% gain.  GGAL was purchased on 9/20/2017 at $48.19 and held in the portfolio for 55 days.  The purchase was made as GGAL moved out of a base with the OBV line moving up.  Since then demand for GGAL has decreased and moves to the downside accelerated.  This action created a new low in the trend as the financials sector weakened significantly as shown in the stock sector summary table.

11/13 – Purchased ACLS at $34.80 with an initial stop-loss order price of $28.70

Current Portfolio Holdings and Profitability

Continue reading

Stock Portfolio as of 11/10/2017

Stock transactions this week:

11/9 – Purchased DHI Homebuilders at $45.87 with an initial stop-loss order of $39.96.  DHI exceeded earnings expectations, was increasing in price on a significant down day in the market and is in the Real Estate sector which is currently strong.

11/9 – Sold PKG at a stop loss of 109.40 for a small loss of 0.02%.  This position was open 85 days. PKG is in the Materials Sector which started breaking down severly in early Nov.  Getting out now with almost zero loss preserves the portfolio from further damage.

11/9 – Sold DLPH at a stop loss of 95.48 for a small loss of 0.03%.  This position was open for 55 days.  The OBV turned negative on 9/27 with a huge down day and DLPH never recovered its uptrend.  Getting out now with almost zero loss preserves the portfolio from further damage.

11/8 – Purchased MU at $43.96 with an initial stop-loss of $38.29 Continue reading

Stock Portfolio as of 11/3/2017

CompanySymbolPurchasedDays In PositionPurchase PriceLast Price$ Gain/Loss% Gain/LossStop Price
Alcoa Corpaa10/24/201710$49.29$47.12-2.17-4.40%$45.89
Apple Inc.aapl8/28/201767$161.56$172.5010.946.77%$157.49
Argan, Inc.agx10/16/201718$67.83$67.25-0.58-0.86%$63.79
Applied Materials, Inc.amat9/27/201737$47.32$56.559.2319.51%$51.89
Credicorp Ltd. (USA)bap9/11/201753$207.56$207.32-0.24-0.12%$199.49
Credit Acceptance Corp.cacc8/7/201788$276.09$280.794.701.70%$267.56
CAI International Inccai9/28/201736$30.12$35.935.8119.29%$32.49
Rockwell Collins, Inc.col10/31/20173$135.87$135.930.060.04%$129.75
Dana Incdan8/8/201787$24.50$31.346.8427.92%$27.79
Delphi Automotive PLCdlph9/15/201749$99.50$96.89-2.61-2.62%$95.79
DXC Technology Companydxc10/6/201728$86.65$91.454.805.54%$85.69
Euronet Worldwide, Inc.eeft9/18/201746$99.12$93.68-5.44-5.49%$92.78
Facebook Incfb9/1/2016428$126.45$178.9252.4741.49%$163.59
FMC Corpfmc9/18/201746$91.51$91.11-0.40-0.44%$85.76
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. (ADR)ggal9/20/201744$48.19$52.634.459.22%$49.78
China Lodging Group, Ltd (ADR)htht5/25/2017162$77.14$123.1646.0259.66%$117.34
ICON PLCiclr9/27/201737$113.48$123.059.578.43%$109.39
IPG Photonics Corporationipgp8/28/201767$169.19$213.8644.6726.40%$189.69
51job, Inc. (ADR)jobs6/1/2017155$43.62$61.2317.6140.37%$57.49
Korn/Ferry Internationalkfy10/18/201716$40.76$41.410.651.59%$37.79
Kronos Worldwide, Inc.kro10/6/201728$24.07$26.041.978.18%$23.47
Grand Canyon Education Inclope8/31/201764$81.62$88.546.928.48%$82.50
Mastercard Incma9/7/2016422$101.30$149.2947.9947.37%$136.67
Mastercard Incma5/15/2017172$118.56$149.2930.7325.92%$136.67
ManpowerGroup Inc.man10/27/20177$125.22$126.000.780.62%$117.49
Microchip Technology Inc.mchp9/27/201737$89.42$93.664.244.74%$89.49
Pfizer Inc.pfe10/3/201731$36.15$35.55-0.60-1.66%$33.69
Packaging Corp Of Americapkg8/16/201779$111.45$115.744.293.85%$109.49
PNC Financial Services Group Incpnc10/23/201711$136.80$138.641.841.35%$130.49
Grupo Supervielle SA -ADRsupv9/15/201749$22.39$25.903.5115.68%$23.21
Thor Industries, Inc.tho10/31/20173$135.42$136.270.850.63%$121.49
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.tmo10/2/201732$190.67$193.713.041.59%$183.49
Trex Company Inctrex9/22/201742$81.95$104.4422.4927.44%$86.09
Taiwan Semiconductor Mfg. Co. Ltd. (ADR)tsm10/2/201732$38.11$42.194.0810.71%$38.79
Take Two Interactive Software Incttwo6/2/2016519$38.90$108.9370.03180.03%$97.78
UnitedHealth Group Incunh7/19/2017107$190.72$212.8722.1511.61%$198.49
United Rentals, Inc.uri10/27/20177$144.92$144.71-0.21-0.14%$130.10
Visa Incv9/7/2016422$83.29$111.3628.0733.70%$104.69
Visteon Corpvc8/31/201764$115.68$125.629.948.59%$116.72
WABCO Holdings Inc.wbc8/31/201764$141.10$150.469.366.63%$143.19
Winnebago Industries, Inc.wgo7/19/2017107$35.20$49.0513.8539.35%$42.64
Technology Select Sector SPDR Fundxlk9/21/2016408$47.42$63.4916.0733.89%$60.49
Consumer Discretionary SPDR (ETF)xly9/22/2016407$76.14$91.7015.5620.44%$89.49

Stock Portfolio as of 10/30/2017

CompanySymbolLast PriceStop Price
Alcoa Corpaa$47.91$44.32
Apple Inc.aapl$163.05$153.77
Argan, Inc.agx$68.50$62.74
Applied Materials, Inc.amat$56.69$49.79
Credicorp Ltd. (USA)bap$210.66$196.77
Credit Acceptance Corp.cacc$299.00$267.56
CAI International Inccai$37.33$31.95
Chemours Cocc$57.23$50.93
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corpctsh$75.39$70.79
Dana Incdan$30.18$26.56
Delphi Automotive PLCdlph$98.73$93.67
DXC Technology Companydxc$91.91$84.79
Euronet Worldwide, Inc.eeft$98.28$92.78
Facebook Incfb$177.88$163.59
FMC Corpfmc$92.51$85.76
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. (ADR)ggal$55.00$48.59
China Lodging Group, Ltd (ADR)htht$130.44$117.34
ICON PLCiclr$121.14$106.68
IPG Photonics Corporationipgp$208.30$183.69
51job, Inc. (ADR)jobs$62.29$57.49
KEMET Corporationkem$24.86$22.52
Korn/Ferry Internationalkfy$41.42$36.79
Kronos Worldwide, Inc.kro$26.95$23.03
Grand Canyon Education Inclope$89.39$82.50
Mastercard Incma$148.52$136.67
Mastercard Incma$148.52$136.67
ManpowerGroup Inc.man$125.37$111.79
Microchip Technology Inc.mchp$94.72$86.59
Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd.nvmi$30.48$26.64
PNC Financial Services Group Incpnc$138.17$128.49
Pfizer Inc.pfe$35.60$33.69
Packaging Corp Of Americapkg$116.93$109.49
Stamps.com Inc.stmp$220.20$199.83
Grupo Supervielle SA -ADRsupv$25.72$22.76
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.tmo$192.42$181.38
Trex Company Inctrex$89.16$79.36
Taiwan Semiconductor Mfg. Co. Ltd. (ADR)tsm$42.15$37.89
Take Two Interactive Software Incttwo$107.84$96.62
UnitedHealth Group Incunh$212.60$194.49
United Rentals, Inc.uri$145.94$129.15
Visa Incv$109.71$101.89
Visteon Corpvc$126.19$116.35
WABCO Holdings Inc.wbc$150.24$141.39
Winnebago Industries, Inc.wgo$48.45$41.78
Technology Select Sector SPDR Fundxlk$62.54$58.79
Consumer Discretionary SPDR (ETF)xly$92.40$89.49

Stock Portfolio as of 10/21/2017

CompanySymbolLast PriceSuggested Stop-Loss Price
Apple Inc.aapl156.25147.71
Argan, Inc.agx67.6561.5
Applied Materials, Inc.amat56.0948.53
Credicorp Ltd. (USA)bap208.62196.77
Credit Acceptance Corp.cacc284260.68
CAI International Inccai37.2631.06
Chemours Cocc55.8950.03
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corpctsh74.869.79
Dana Incdan29.2726.43
Delphi Automotive PLCdlph96.8493.67
DXC Technology Companydxc91.8983.79
Euronet Worldwide, Inc.eeft98.7192.78
Facebook Incfb174.98161.3
FMC Corpfmc94.5585.76
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. (ADR)ggal53.9747.67
China Lodging Group, Ltd (ADR)htht134.52116.75
ICON PLCiclr113.63105.79
IPG Photonics Corporationipgp202.55175.59
51job, Inc. (ADR)jobs62.0557.49
KEMET Corporationkem26.1222.52
Korn/Ferry Internationalkfy40.8635.74
Kronos Worldwide, Inc.kro26.1722.41
Grand Canyon Education Inclope88.9882.5
Mastercard Incma145.38133.78
Microchip Technology Inc.mchp92.7385.49
Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd.nvmi30.0426.17
Pfizer Inc.pfe36.4233.69
Packaging Corp Of Americapkg118.36109.49
Stamps.com Inc.stmp221.85198.12
Grupo Supervielle SA -ADRsupv25.5922.28
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.tmo193.86179.37
Trex Company Inctrex88.9778.68
Taiwan Semiconductor Mfg. Co. Ltd. (ADR)tsm41.1236.71
Take Two Interactive Software Incttwo104.9394.82
UnitedHealth Group Incunh207.49188.03
Visa Incv107.55101.89
Visteon Corpvc123.88114.9
WABCO Holdings Inc.wbc154.66140.6
Winnebago Industries, Inc.wgo47.7540.7
Technology Select Sector SPDR Fundxlk61.157.49
Consumer Discretionary SPDR (ETF)xly91.3688.59
Yirendai Ltd - ADRyrd50.5343.51